GREAT FISHERTON FARMHOUSE INCLUDING OUTBUILDING ADJOINING TO SOUTH WEST

Name: GREAT FISHERTON FARMHOUSE INCLUDING OUTBUILDING ADJOINING TO SOUTH WEST

District: North Devon

Parish: Bishop's Tawton

Details

BISHOPS TAWTON SS 52 NE 10/7 Great Fisherton Farmhouse including outbuilding adjoining 9.3.53 to south-west II

Farmhouse. C16/C17 with possibly earlier fabric concealed. Whitewashed rendered facade, stone rubble and some cob. Slate roofs with gable ends. Main range T- shaped on plan with C17 right-angled dairy projecting to rear with additional wing formerly part of dwelling and cider house, but now used for storage projecting at right-angles from the lower front end of the main range. Main range itself formerly 3-room through-passage plan but with front through-passage doorway infilled and doorway moved to enter the hall. Room to right of through-passage sited at upper end appears to have been intended always as a parlour, the room adjoining the hall being the service end. The end was extended by the addition of a further room in the C17 providing access to the wing which has 2 rooms on each floor. Main range has hall stack backing onto former through-passage with brick shaft. Twin diagonally set brick shafts to stack at right end and stone rubble stack at left end with drip and tapered cap. 2 storeys. 4-window range of C19/C20 casements, all 2-light casements except second from left, which is 3-lights. Ground floor has all 3-light casements except for 2-light window inserted in former through-passage doorway. Slate canopy to rear through-passage doorway. 3-light chamfered timber, mullion window to east side of dairy with stone hoodmould. 2-light timber mullion window at lower gable end of main range. The wing appears to be of 2 builds with a straight joint towards the centre. Front left side has loft door above a timber chamfered mullion window formerly of 4-light window with mullions replaced to right of infilled doorway with timber lintel. Right side has pigeon holes with slate landings below eaves level flanking small chamfered mullion window surround with stanchions and wooden shutters above a 4- light timber mullion window with chamfered surround. To rear there is a 2-light square-headed mullion window above a small timber window of 2 pointed arched lights. Interior: stop-chamfered beams to room at lower end. Fireplace covered in. The rear doorway at this end has an old plank door complete with drawbar. Winder staircast to its right has been removed, but the main winder staircase survives to rear of hall. Hall has 4 ovolo-moulded ceiling beams. C17 ovolo-moulded surround to doorway inserted in through-passage. Parlour has stone chimneypiece with chamfered and stopped surround. Part of a C17 plasterwork strapwork cornice is concealed by late C18 cupboard joinery and possibly more of it survives though covered over. The chamber immediately over the parlour has a similar cornice but with blank shields in foliated surrounds to 3 sides of room with pair of angel wings, one of which has been replaced to the overmantel of the identical chimneypiece. Chamfered and scroll stopped surround to old door with cover strips at head of stairs. Main range has 6 trusses arranged 3-2-1 from upper end with solid wall partitions between the 3 sections. Principals have short curved feet, slightly cranked collars tenoned into soffit mortices to the principals. 2 tiers of purlins, trenched at lower end, threaded at upper end. Diagonally set ridge purlin. Dairy projection has similar roof construction but with straight collar. The entire roof structure appears to be of one date and there is no evidence of smoke-blackening. The wing has a 4-centred arched doorway with chamfered surround to left of rear entrance. Inner end has old timber staircase and chamfered and keel stopped beams. 2 raised cruck trusses with 2 tiers of purlins and slightly cranked collars. The right side has a C17 door surround with jambs hollowed out to admit cider barrels to base of projecting rear stair turret with winder stone stairway. Part of the roof has been replaced over this section, with straight principals to the 3 trusses. Two trusses resting on short timber wall plates formerly with slightly trenched purlins. Small infilled doorway at the gable end with ventilation slit to right.