LOWER AYLESCOTT FARMHOUSE AND ADJOINING OUTBUILDINGS TO REAR

Name: LOWER AYLESCOTT FARMHOUSE AND ADJOINING OUTBUILDINGS TO REAR

District: North Devon

Parish: West Down

SS 54 SW WEST DOWN LOWER AYLESCOTT

4/222 Lower Aylescott Farmhouse and - adjoining outbuildings to rear 25.2.65

- II

Farmhouse, now house and outbuildings to rear. 1606 by porch datestone, outbuildings also appear Cl7. Main range refenestrated and interior altered in late C20. Painted rendered cob and rubble with slate roof. Outbuilding exposed rubble and cob with partly slate, partly corrugated iron roof. Rubble stacks to each gable end of main range. 3-room and cross passage plan with 2-storey porch. 2 storeys 5-window range now with C20 frames with 2-storey lean-to added at right end. Datestone on porch NR : CR with slate sundial above. 1606 Fine Cl7 square-headed inner doorway with ovolo-moulded surround and ornately carved scroll stops to the jambs. Original framed and ledged door of four boards with cover strips and original lock. Interior has much of joinery intact with fireplace lintel with scrollstops and herb or spice cupboard to right at lower end. Part of new cross-passage Cl7 doorframe survives with chamfered and stopped surround. Blocked doorway with stopped and chamfered surround to lower side of cross-passage. Chamfered scroll-stopped hall ceiling beams. Upper end has Cl7 panelling to height of one wall, formerly dado panelling with top rail to all four walls. The chamber doorways and doors to first floor are mostly original or C18 replacements. 5 roof trusses, 4 with straight collars lap-jointed into principals with lower set of purlins and some rafters largely intact. To rear, the dairy and kitchen with lean-to roof and projecting gabled stair turret between extend along nearly the whole length of main range, part of the kitchen is lofted over and gallery extends at right angles to main range to form 3-sided rear courtyard. These appear to be Cl7 also, mostly rubble with some cob patching. Mainly slate roof, gable end to left, but right end has been lowered and corrugated lean-to roof added. 3-room plan also with exact former use uncertain, but may have formed detached kitchen and dairy block with accommodation over. Dairy to left has 4- light mullion window to ground floor with gallery access to room above with Cl7 doorframe with stopped and chamfered surround. Central kitchen with access into dairy and from courtyard by doorways with chamfered surrounds. 4-light splayed mullion over 3-light mullion windows to right. Large axial stack with bread oven. Cell to right shows signs of rebuilding but access to first floor over kitchen is by Cl7 stopped and chamfered doorways. 2-light windows on each floor to right of plank door.