INCLEDON COTTAGE AND KENTISBURY COTTAGE

Statutory Address: INCLEDON COTTAGE AND KENTISBURY COTTAGE, HIGHER HAM

Parish: Georgeham

National Grid Reference: SS4651340223

SS 44 SE GEORGEHAM HIGHER HAM

3/127 Incledon Cottage and - Kentisbury Cottage 26.1.76 GV II

House, now 2 cottages, probably late C17/early C18 extended in C20. Whitewashed rendered rubble and cob. Thatch roof, quarter-hipped left. Brick stack at right end and 2 tall projecting lateral rubble stacks to rear with tapered caps and slate weatherings, that to right also with slated offset, both enclosed in outshuts with roofs of different pitches. Slated to right and part corrugated asbestos, part tiled to left flanking flat-roofed 2 storey extension to centre. 2 storeys. Probably 3 room and cross-passage plan originally, now with bay added at right end in C20. 6 window range of 2-light casements, early C20 to left 3 panes per light, metal casements to right. The third casement floor left has eyebrow dormer. Left side cottage has 3-light and 2-light window, 3 panes each light to left of C20 porch and door. Cottage to right has 3-light windows, 8 panes per light flanking C20 door with lean-to slate roof to rubble porch and 2 light casement to its right, 6 panes each light. Interior much altered.