2, CHURCH STREET

Name: 2, CHURCH STREET

2, CHURCH STREET

District: Maldon

Parish: Tollesbury

TOLLESBURY CHURCH STREET TL 9410-9510 (west side) 8/13 No. 2 GV II

House. Late medieval, altered in C19 and earlier. Timber framed, plastered and weatherboarded, facade of painted brick in Flemish bond, roofed with handmade red clay tiles. 3 bays facing E, with internal stack at right end, and 2-bay crosswing to left, with external stack at rear. Late C19 rear extension to right of crosswing. C19 2-storey ancillary wing to rear of right end, of red brick, with internal stack against right wall, and C19 single-storey extension beyond. 2 storeys. 3-window range of early C19 sashes of 16 lights, with C19 external shutters to the ground floor windows. One half-glazed door and one 6-panel door, the top panels glazed, both in round arches of the brick facade. Continuous roof with gablet hips at both ends. Left return weatherboarded, right return and rear plastered. Internally, the frame is mainly plastered, revealing little evidence of the date of construction, except plain heavy joists of horizontal section in the right bay, and an early C17 inserted floor in the next bay, chamfered axial beam with lamb's tongue stops, plain joists of vertical section. On the first floor of the left crosswing, chamfered wallplate with step stops. No access to roof. This is a medieval hall house in which an internal stack has been inserted in the left bay of the 2-bay hall, and subsequently removed, later converted to 2 cottages, now combined.