GLEN COTTAGE AND ADJOINING HOUSE TO SOUTH WEST

Name: GLEN COTTAGE AND ADJOINING HOUSE TO SOUTH WEST

District: South Hams

Parish: Strete

STRETE STRETE SX84NW Glen Cottage and 5/244 adjoining house to South West

II

House and attached cottage. Circa mid C17, possibly with earlier origins and with C19 and C20 extensions; restored in C2O. Painted and partly plastered stone rubble and cob. Thatched roof, gabled at right hand end and half hipped at left hand end. C19 extension at right hand end and rear outshuts have asbestos tile roofs. Painted stone rubble axial and gable end stacks with slate weathering, tapered caps and heightened in brick. Plan: An overall 4-room plan front range, the right hand room a C19 addition. The original 3-room and through passage plan house, its lower end to the right is heated from a gable end stack and the higher end room has an axial stack backing onto the centre room which appears to have been unheated, unless the existing axial stack originally served the centre room. The projections at the front between the left and centre room was probably a stair turret. There is a later two-storey outshut behind the central room, a staircase has been inserted into the passage and a 1-room plan extension was added to the lower right hand end in the C19, probably when the house was divided into 3 cottages. It was later reunited, but has recently been divided into 2 dwellings, Glen Cottage occupying the original lower end room and the Cl9 right hand extension. Exterior: 2 storeys. Asymmetrical 4 plus 1-window range. The 4-window range is the original house and has what was probably a projecting stair turret to left of centre with a later blocked doorway and remains of a porch at front. C20 2 and 3-light casements with glazing bars and slate sills. Doorway to right of centre with C20 plank door and thatched canopy on outside wooden posts. Set back to right is the small 2-storey 1-window extension, also with C20 casement on first floor and C20 glazed door below with side light and thatched canopy. At the rear a 2-storey outshut to left extended with a C20 single storey flat roof extension. Interior: Staircase inserted into former passage. Centre and left hand rooms have replaced ceiling beams. The left hand room has a fireplace in the axial stack with a chamfered timber lintel with hollow step stops and another lintel inserted below which was reputedly dredged up from Plymouth Sound; it is brattished and might be part of a ship. The centre room has a new fireplace in the back of the axial stack. The lower end room has chamfered ceiling joists and a blocked fireplace. Roof: Only 2 C17 trusses survive; they are over the higher left end room and have straight principals with halved notched leg jointed collars. The remainder of the roof is a nailed soft-wood structure.