BANK COTTAGE AND BANK HOUSE

Name: BANK COTTAGE AND BANK HOUSE

District: South Hams

Parish: Stokenham

STOKENHAM CHILLINGTON SX7942 Bank Cottage and Bank 13/201 House

GV II

Pair of houses, said to have been converted from an inn. Circa late C16 or early C17 origins, extended in circa late Cl7 or early C18 remodelled in C18 and Cl9. Roughcast rendered stone rubble. Asbestos rile roof with gabled end hipped ends. Axial lateral and end stacks with rendered and brick shafts. Plan: 3-room plan with a through-passage between the left hand and central rooms. The left hand room has a rear lateral stack and a truncated wing at the back. The central room is heated from an axial stack backing onto the through passage. The right hand room has an end stack, a projecting 2 storey bay at the front and a wing at the back with a gable end stack and external stairs on the gable end to the loft above, between this rear wing and front left hand room there is a wide straight staircase. Behind the centre room there is a later single storey outshut. The evolution of the plan is not clear but the left hand end of the front range has a circa late C16 or early C17 truss, the 2 storey bay at the front is probably C17, the rear left hand wing and the truncated right hand rear wing are probably late C17 or C18 additions and the centre and right hand end of the range seems to have been remodelled in the C18. It is not known when the range was divided into 2 houses from what is said to have been an inn. Exterior: 2 storeys. Asymmetrical 5 window south front. The 4 window part at the centre and right is Bank House, advanced slightly and with C20 casements and a central doorway with an early C20 glazed door with a gabled canopy. Bank Cottage to the left has a doorway in a recess with a lean-to canopy and C20 glazed door and to a 2 storey projecting gabled bay with late C19 or early C20 2 and 3-light casements with glazing bars. Rear Elevation: To right Bank Cottage has wing of 2 storeys and attic with large projecting gable end stack with set-offs and external stone steps to left of stack at rear now enclosed within a turreted rear wing and between the two rear wings of both homes a later single storey outshut. Interior: Bank Cottage (the left room and wing behind); there are no exposed ceiling beams and the fireplaces have been blocked. Over the front range the roof has a truss with large principals, mortice and tenoned at the apex and with holes for threaded diagonal ridgepiece and purlins, there is no collar. The truss has what appear to be remains of soot which has been largely cleaned off. The roof over the rear wing has large straight principals, mortice and tenoned at apex, trenches for purloins but no collars. Bank House (centre and right hand room) has complete set of 2-panel doors on ground and first floor. The chimney-pieces are C20. On either side of the fireplace is the central room are Cl8 china cupboards with fielded panel doors. The roof structure at this end has been replaced.