START HOUSE INCLUDING GATE PIERS ADJOINING NORTH EAST

Name: START HOUSE INCLUDING GATE PIERS ADJOINING NORTH EAST

District: South Hams

Parish: Slapton

Date of most recent amendment: 25-Mar-1991

SLAPTON START SX84SW Start House including 8/126 gate piers adjoining north east 25.11.88 II

House. Probably an early C19 remodelling of an earlier house, and with late C19 alterations. Stone rubble, stuccoed at front and sides. Asbestos tile roof with coped gable ends. Rendered gable end stacks and large central axial stack behind ridge, all with louvred clay pots. Plan and development: The main front (south) range is probably the original 3-room and through passage plan house its lower right hand end room and inner left end room are heated from gable end stacks and the central room originally, probably the hall is heated from what was originally a rear lateral stack. In circa early C18 a new rear wall was built to accommodate the rear service rooms and the stairwell behind the former hall (central front room). Later in the C19 a single storey outshut was built across the back with an extrance lobby at the centre, behind the stairs, to give access directly from the road behind the house. The remodelling, the addition of a verandah across the front and a single storey outshut at the right hand end. Exterior: 2 storeys and attic. Symmetrical 5-window south front. The five original first floor sashes have been replaced by C20 plastic windows but the moulded frames have been retained. The ground floor has original bowed window at centre with 4:12:4 pane bowed sashes; to left 2 C19 French casements with margin panes, to the right C20 French casement and to the right of centre a round-headed doorway in a moulded architrave with pilasters, semi-circular fanlight with curved glazing bars and a glazed door. The ground floor is enclosed behind a verandah with a tent-shaped asbestos tile hipped roof with moulded cast iron eaves gutter with lion-head masks and pierced spandrels to what were originally pierced piers; the verandah has been glazed, probably later in C19, each bay has 15 large panes. 2 C20 gabled dormers at the front. The rear north elevation has plastic first floor windows to right and left of large C19 stair window with margin panes. On the ground floor a continuous outshut with an asbestos tile lean-to and C20 metal-frame windows. At the centre of the outshut a doorway with a rendered portal with console brackets under the coping and a C19 panelled door. Set back on left a single storey outshut with a pair of tall rendered gate piers on corner with ball finials. Interior: Most of the original joinery survives including panelled doors. Front entrance room has moulded plaster cornice and light rose with acanthus leaves and later Adam style chimneypiece. Front left hand room has good moulded plaster cornice with a triglyph and mid C19 marble chimneypiece with console brackets. Front right hand room has large open fireplace with an C18 mantel-shelf with dentilled cornice. The open string staircase has scroll decoration to the tread ends, stick balusters and moulded pine handrail wreathed over a column newel post. First floor not inspected said to retain C19 chimneypieces. Apart from the plan, the earliest apparent internal feature is the C18 mantel-shelf in the front right hand room.