ASHBOURNE FARMHOUSE INCLUDING OUTBUILDING ADJOINING EAST

Name: ASHBOURNE FARMHOUSE INCLUDING OUTBUILDING ADJOINING EAST

District: South Hams

Parish: Stoke Fleming

Details

STOKE FLEMING SX85SW 2/127 Ashbourne Farmhouse (Formerly known as Bugford Farmhouse) including outbuilding adjoining East.

II

Farmhouse and adjoining outbuilding. Circa early C17, remodelled and extended in C18 and C19. Painted and rendered slate rubble and probably some cob. Asbestos tile roof, hipped left hand end and gabled right hand end. The outbuilding to the right is slate rubble with a slate half-hipped roof rendered axial stack at the centre; the right hand end stack has been truncated. Plan: 3-room and through passage plan facing south, the lower end to the left (west). The hall is heated from an axial stack at its lower end backing onto the passage. At the front of the hall a projecting 2-storey bay (oriel) and at the back a stair turret. The inner room is heated from a gable end stack. The large lower end room appears to be unheated although there may have been a lateral stack on the back wall. The lower left end of this room was later divided axially into 2 unheated rooms, the front room with a doorway at the front. The outshut behind the hall and the outbuilding with a loft above at the higher right hand end are probably C18 additions. Exterior: 2 storeys. Asymmetrical 6-window front. Small C19 2-light case- ments with glazing bars and slate sills. 2 storey projecting hall bay (oriel) to right of centre with a hipped roof and C19 3-light hall window with glazing bars in original opening with a stone hoodmould. The passage front doorway to left of centre has a circa late C18 or early C19 6-panel door, the top panels glazed, a very shallow rectangular overlight and an open-fronted pentice roof porch with a stone wall on the left side and the hall bay forms the right side; its corrugated plastic roof is supported on original timber cantilevers. At the lower left end of the front doorway with a divided plank door. To the left of the passage front doorway a mounting block. The outbuilding to the right has a plank door, small ground floor 2-light window and an external flight of stone stairs to the left doorway in the and wall. At the rear a single story outshut with a hipped slate roof behind the higher left hand end and a small ground floor window in the lower right hand end. Interior is largely the result of the C18 and C19 modernizations and most of the features are concealed. The hall has boxed-in cross-beams, one with a pronounced camber. The hall fireplace is blocked by a C20 grate. There is an C18 china cupboard in the inner room with shaped shelves. On the first floor there are some C18 2-panel doors. Roof: The lower left hand room has straight principal rafters with lapped and pegged collars. The higher end roof is inaccessible and the feet of the trusses are not visible in the first floor rooms.