OUTBUILDING ADJOINING NORTH OF HANSEL

Name: OUTBUILDING ADJOINING NORTH OF HANSEL

District: South Hams

Parish: Slapton

SLAPTON SX84NW 5/71 Outbuilding adjoining north of Hansel

GV II

Outbuilding, its north end incorporated into the dwelling accommodation of Hansel (q.v.) Probably originally a farm building. Probably C17, extended in C18 and with C19 and C20 alterations. Whitewashed stone rubble and plastered cob. Grouted slate roof, gabled at right-hand (south) end and half-hipped at left (north) end. Large rendered stack at right-hand end with slate weathering. Plan: Rectangular plan on a north-south axis. At the south end a small l- storey and attic 1-room plan cottage with a gable end stack row incorporated into the dwelling accommodation of Hansel (q.v.), the 2 buildings linked by a C20 wing. The remainder of the building at the north end is open to the roof and was originally farm building onto which the 1-room plan cottage was added in the C18. In the C20 a wide vehicular entrance was inserted into the west front of the farm building. Exterior: 1 storey and attic at right end, high storey open to road at left end. Asymmetrical west front, the right-hand end recessed slightly with small C19 3-light casement on ground floor and C20 flat-roof dormer above. To right of centre a large vehicular entrance. At the left end of the front a ventilation slit low down in wall. The lower (north) end has small window near ground level and a C19 2-light casement above with margin panes. The south gable is blind but for some pigeon holes and to the right C20 casements are at different levels and at the left-hand end a doorway with a C20 glazed plank door above which is a C20 flat-roof dormer. Interior: The lower (north) end is open to the roof which has late C19 or C20 soft-wood scissor-brace trusses. The house part of the higher south end had a fireplace with a roughly chamfered timber lintel. The ceiling beams are later replacements.