SECCOMBE FARMHOUSE

Name: SECCOMBE FARMHOUSE

SECCOMBE FARMHOUSE

District: South Hams

Parish: Blackawton

BLACKAWTON SX74NE Seccombe Farmhouse 4/14 II

Farmhouse. Circa early C17, remodelled in circa mid C19. Local slate rubble. Rendered on north elevation. Slate roof with gabled ends and red clay ridge tiles. Rendered gable end stacks, the left and end and rear stacks project. Plan and development: L-shaped on plan. The house originally faced north and had a 2-room plan main range, the large right hand (west) room heated from a large gable end fireplace was probably the hall/kitchen and the left (east) room might have originally been unheated. There was a passage between the 2 rooms with a 2 storey porch at the front (north). At the front of the right hand room there is a parlour wing with a gable end stack and straight staircase at the junction of the wing and the main range. The house was remodelled in circa mid C19 and reoriented so that the south elevation became the front and the passage in the main range was widened to farm a stairhall. In the C20 a single storey extension was built in the space between the north wing and porch. Exterior: 2 storeys. Asymmetrical 3 window south front with C20 plastic windows. Doorway to left of centre with circa mid C19 flush panel door, the top panels glazed and with later C19 or C2O slated canopy above. Rear north elevation was originally the front. It has a gabled 2-storey porch to the left of centre with an ovolo-moulded lintel over the first floor window which is a later C19 2-light casement with a slate sill; the inner doorway has a similar lintel and the outer doorway to the porch has a segmental arched timber lintel without a chamfer. The rear wing to the right is rendered and has a large projecting gable end stack and C20 plastic windows. A C20 flat-roof single storey extension in the angle conseals a doorway into the wing which has a double ovolo-moulded lintel, this was probably the parlour window lintel. Interior: Most of the interal joinery is C19. The former kitchen (west room) has large open fireplace with chamfered slate-on-edge lintel and splayed dressed stone jambs; there is no sign of an oven. Above the fireplace an ovolo-moulded half-beam. The outer 2 cross-beams have chamfers with run-out steps. The east room has no visible early features. The stairhall has a single room mid to later C19 staircase with stick balusters. The rear wing (now a kitchen) was formerly the parlour and has a short section of a C17 moulded plaster frieze with a row of Pegasus; there is said to have been a moulded plaster ceiling in this room. The staircase between the farmer kitchen and farmer parlour is C19 but probably in the original position. The roof over the main range has clear principal rafters over the left end with missing threaded purlins and mortices for cellars which are also missing, one of the principals has a curved foot. The trusses over the right hand end have later lapped and pegged collars. The roof structure over the rear wing was apparently replaced.