LOWER CLISTON FARMHOUSE

Name: LOWER CLISTON FARMHOUSE

District: South Hams

Parish: Blackawton

Date of most recent amendment: 25-Mar-1991

BLACKAWTON SX75 SE Lower Cliston Farmhouse 1/4 II

Farmhouse. Circa early C17 or earlier, remodelled in circa mid C19. The outbuilding extension is probably circa early to mid C19. Rendered local slate rubble with rendered front and ends Welsh slate roof with gabled ends and crested ridge tiles. Rendered shafts to gable end and rear lateral stacks. Plan and development: 3-room plan house facing south, the lower left-hand (west) end is the kitchen with a gable end stack. The hall has a projecting lateral stack at the back and the higher right-hand room has a gable end stack. The kitchen has a doorway at the front through a C19 or C20 internal lobby. If there were originally a cross or through passage the lower end room could have been unusually small. The house was remodelled in circa mid C19 when a staircase was inserted between the hall and the higher right-hand room. The outbuilding at the lower left end was either added during the mid C19 remodelling at a littler earlier. Exterior: 2 storey. Asymmetrical 4-window south front. Late C19 and C20 2-light casements with glazing bars. 2 doorways to left and right of centre with C20 glazed doors, the left-hand doorway has an open parch with a lean- to slate roof and stone rubble side wall. The right-hand doorway has a later C19 open porch. At the back a large projecting lateral stack at the centre will set-off and a massive rendered shaft also with set-off. C19 and C20 casements at the back. The outbuilding adjoining the lower left end is also built of stone rubble and has a lower scantle slate roof with a hipped end. The left-hand end of the front wall is recessed slightly and here there is a small single storey lean-to with a corrugated iron roof. At the back there is a loft doorway. Interior: The ceiling beams have been plastered over except for the waney joists exposed in the kitchen. The kitchen has a cream in the back wall with a wooden lintel, a gable end with a large chamfered lintel and what looks like a diagonal stop and a cupboard with C19 panelled doom. The hall has a Victorian cast-iron gate and a simple wooden chimneypiece with a bracketed shelf. Straight staircase with simple circa mid C19 balustrade on the landing with s balusters and turned newels. The roof space was not inspected but first floor rooms were high ceilings and the exposed feet of the principal rafters are straight.