BLOSSOM COTTAGE

Name: BLOSSOM COTTAGE

BLOSSOM COTTAGE, 38, GALPIN STREET

District: South Hams

Parish: Modbury

MODBURY

1307/2/146 GALPIN STREET 25-JAN-90 (South side) 38 Blossom Cottage (Formerly listed as: GALPIN STREET 38 & 38A) (Formerly listed as: GALPIN STREET 38 AND 38A)

II A pair of cottages, now a single property, dating from the early C19. MATERIALS: The house is rendered and whitewashed with an asbestos-cement tile roof. Square brick stacks are located on both return gables. PLAN: Each former cottage is of a single room plan with service rooms flanking the rear yard. EXTERIOR: The building is of two storeys and four bays with recessed central doorways and adjacent timber casement windows. At first floor level are similar casement windows with a blind opening above the central doorway. The opening contains a date stone inscribed 1822 together with some illegible lettering. A mid-level plain string marks first floor level. INTERIOR: NOT INSPECTED (Mar 09) but is described at the time of listing (1990) as retaining early-C19 plank doors, ceilings with plain joists set on edge and a quarter-turn staircase to the corner of each main room. HISTORY: The property originated c.1822 as a pair of modest cottages, which remained largely unaltered during the later C19 and C20. They have now been converted to a single house.

REASONS FOR DESIGNATION: Blossom Cottage, 38 Galpin Street, is designated at Grade II, for the following principal reasons: * Despite its conversion to a single dwelling, this former pair of cottages remains legible as such. * The building retains its historic character as a pair of 1822 cottages of vernacular interest.