GATE PIERS, WALLS AND PIERS TO ENTRANCE DRIVE TO HAZLEWOOD HOUSE FROM WEST

Name: GATE PIERS, WALLS AND PIERS TO ENTRANCE DRIVE TO HAZLEWOOD HOUSE FROM WEST

District: South Hams

Parish: Loddiswell

Details

LODDISWELL HAZLEWOOD SX 75 SW 2/104 Gate piers, walls and piers to Entrance drive to Hazlewood House from west II Gate piers and wall with piers. c.1850. Rubble. At the entrance from the road 2 large square piers framing gateway; to the left a short run of wall by the road to a further pier, and to right a similar short run, to pier. From left pier a wall c.1.25m high runs down hill in a series of 5 bays articulated by piers to a second pair of gate piers, followed by a continuing run in 5 bays to a small gate, and 3 more bays to gate pier, opposite which is a large round projection of walling forming a second pier for gateways. The wall has a series of recesses to roughly ogee-shaped arched heads, and the coping is formed with large rough stones on edge alternating with lower copings. The piers have a flat capping surmounted by rough obelisk-like stones in pyramidal formation, and each pier has a sunk panel to rough ogee-arch head. The whole forms a picturesque approach to the main house (q.v.) but is stopped part way down the drive. the detail is repeated in walls elsewhere on the estate, and is part of the development design philosophy used at Hazlewood in the mid C19. No gates of interest remain, and the corresponding wall on the right-hand side of this approach drive is not of special interest.