THREE WAYS

Statutory Address: THREE WAYS

Ordnance survey map of THREE WAYS

District: South Hams (District Authority)

Parish: Buckland-Tout-Saints

Details

BUCKLAND-TOUT-SAINTS LEDSTONE SX 74 IN 5/61 Three Ways II Farmhouse, now house. C18, refenestrated early C19. Painted rubble, slate- hung to upper storey on front, asbestos-cement slate roof brick stacks. Near symmetrical central stair 2-room plan with lateral stack at back; to left an extra bay, probably contemporary and as dairy or outbuilding, now incorporated with higher floor levels, and large end stack. 2 storeys, 4 windows; at ground floor a small 2-light casement with horizontal bars and a plank door, under a porch with lean-to roof and store to right, then 3-light and 2-light glazing bar casements flanking good C19 panelled and part-glazed door to flat hood. First floor has a 2-light glazing bar casement, and three 16-pane sashes, that to left less deep than the other 2. Right half has raised terrace retained by rubble wall with central steps and piers. End gable to road, has a small blocked light under a deep-set 2-light casement; radiused corner. Plain back. Hipped roof. At back, wall connects to a C19 2-storey cottage in poor condition (Oct 1988). Interior: central stair to divided landing. Room, left, has fire- place to basket-handle arch. First floor has good 2-panel doors, and one off lateral corridor, with an 8-pane overlight. Roof not inspected.