CHURCH HOUSE INN

Name: CHURCH HOUSE INN

CHURCH HOUSE INN

District: South Hams

Parish: Harberton

HARBERTON SX7658-SX7758 HARBERTON 14/415 Church House Inn

GV II*

Public house, originally the church house. Circa mid to late C16. Whitewashed stone rubble. Slate roof, asbestos slates at rear, gabled at right end, hipped at left end. Chamfered wall plate at eaves. Rendered chimney stacks at ends, left end stack projects and has shaft removed. Two rear lteral stacks and one front lateral stack; the lateral stack at centre rear is the original hall stack, the other two are C19. Plan: 2 storey 3-room plan, with large central hall heated by rear lateral stack and smaller room at either end separated from hall by timber screens and heated by gable end stacks. The left hand room is large than the right hand room. One or both of the projections at the rear of each end may have been stair turrets originally. Position of original front entrance uncertain for there are blocked doorways at the centre, to left of centre and to right. There is an original doorway to left of front which may be in situ giving access to left end room. Exterior: Two storeys. Regular but not symmetrical 6-window range. C19, 1, 2, 3 and 5-light casements with glazing bars, and ground floor right early C19 20-pane sash. Timber lintels, the ground floor lintels are chamfered and stopped, some with bar stops. At centre inserted window in blocked doorway with moulded lintel and to right C16 4-light moulded timber window frame with 4-centred arch headed lights, roll moulding and roundels in the spandrels, doorway inserted into the right hand two lights and the left hand mullion removed and C19 casement inserted. Doorway to far left of front with heavy timber lintel, chamfered and step stopped, and original timber doorframe with chamfered rounded arch; and with C20 doorframe and door inserted inside. Across the whole front over the ground storey a pentice on cantilevered chamfered brackets with rounded ends, supporting a slurried scantle slate lean-to roof over which there is a stone drip course. To the left end of the front there is an ornate wrought iron lampholder bracket. At either end of the rear a small lean-to roof projection, possibly originally stair turrets. Truncated rear lateral stack at centre with rebuilt shaft. To right of centre a C19 single storey outbuilding with a hipped scantle slate roof and a C20 flat roof outshut in space between to left. Interior: Hall and rooms at either end have chamfered cross beams with bar stops. The five hall beams have roll moulded joists with butt stops, the room at left end has square section joists, and the joists in the right hand end room are concealed by plaster ceiling. The partition at this end is a plank and muntin screen with roll moulded muntins on hall side with butt stops at high level possibly for bench which has been removed. The head beam is moulded and the chamfered sole plate survives. To the left of this screen a flat headed doorway with roll moulded jmabs and lintel stopped at the corners. Most of the screen at the left end has been taken out, the top rail and a section at the rear survives; it has chamfered muntins and planks. Partition inserted into the left hand room has a reused roll moulded timber 3-light window with segmental headed lights and spandrels with nail head border around ovals and balls. At the rear of the hall there is a blocked fireplace. Also at the back of the hall there is a straight flight of stairs with a sort of chinoiserie bulustrade. The hall has C20 partitions and bars inserted and the left hand room also has C20 partitions. Roof: 11 trusses, probably raised crucks with curved feet, most of which appear to be jointed crucks. Morticed slightly cambered collars, three tiers of threaded purlins and possibly originally a threaded ridge piece which is missing. None of the original rafters survive and some of the collars have been replaced or extra collars added to reinforce the trusses.