DORSELY BARTON

Name: DORSELY BARTON

DORSELY BARTON

District: South Hams

Parish: Harberton

HARBERTON SX76SE Dorsely Barton 1/389

GV II

Farmhouse. Circa late C16 or early C17, enlarged in early to mid C19. Rendered stone rubble. Parallel slate roofs with gabled ends. Rendered gable end stacks and truncated lateral stack at the back. Plan and development: The north (back) range is the original house which probably had a 2 or 3 room plan originally. It has a lateral stock at the centre of the rear wall with newel stairs to the left side of the stack and another stack at the lower left end. The internal partitions were removed probably in early to mid C19 when a parallel range was added to the front. This extension has a 2 room plan with a central entrance and stairhall. Exterior: 2 storeys. Almost symmetrical 3-window south front. Large C20 casements in openings which formerly had 3-light sashes; narrower centre first floor window. Doorway to left of centre with stuccoed pilasters and entabla- ture, semi-circular fanlight, and glazed and panelled door. Very narrow tall stair window to right of doorway with round head and glazing bars. Original parallel range at rear has lateral stack and slightly projecting stair turret to right of centre. Small bakehouse extension to rear of right hand end with large gable end stack. Doorway with slate canopy to left. Interior: Front range has early C19 open-well staircase at centre with stick balusters and moulded handrail ramped up to turned newels. Most of the early C19 internal joinery is intact. Original back range has chamfered ceiling beams with slightly stepped steps and newel stairs beside stack on rear wall of lower end with wooden treads and simple early Cl9 balustrade at top. Six bay roof over rear range with straight principal rafters with mortice and tenon joints to cambered collars and 2 tiers of threaded purlins. The threaded diagonal ridgepiece is missing. Later rafters.