Name: HIGHER CHOLWELL OLD CHOLWELL OLD CHOLWELL (OR HIGHER CHOLWELL) INCLUDING OUTBUILDING ADJOINING NORTH

HIGHER CHOLWELL
OLD CHOLWELL
OLD CHOLWELL (OR HIGHER CHOLWELL) INCLUDING OUTBUILDING ADJOINING NORTH

District: South Hams

Parish: Harberton

HARBERTON SX75NE 5/377 Old Cholwell (or Higher Cholwell) ) including outbuilding adjoining N

II

Farmhouse. Circa early C17 with late C17 or early C18 extension to west and outbuilding at rear probably C17 or earlier. Rendered stone rubble. Asbestos slate roof with gabled ends, rear slope has slurried scantle slates. Rendered gable end stacks, right hand projects and has tapered top with dripstone. Plan: 2 room plan, half to left and small parlour to right, with gable end stacks and with stair turret to rear of hall. Later addition of one bay and 2 storeys to lower left end. Outbuilding at rear of higher end forming overall L-shaped plan. Original position of doorway uncertain but it now enters left hand front of hall. Exterior: 2 storeys. 3 window south front to original house with one window addition to left. Late C19 or early C20 3-light casements with glazing bars. Doorway to left of original 3-window range with old plank door and C20 glazed porch. Doorway to left extension with C20 glazed door. On corner to left is slight projection in wall plane for stairs. Roof at rear is carried down over projecting square stair turret in angle with rear outbuilding. In east gabled end a short row of pigeon holes to side of stack. Rear outbuilding wing is slate stone rubble with grouted scantle slate roof with gable end, partly clad in corrugated iron. Doorway at centre of east side and slit window to left of it and another slit window in north gable end. Interior: Blocked fireplace in west end wall of hall. Doorway at rear of hall to stair turret has wooden ovolo moulded frame with unusual hollow stop with sunken recess. Roughly chamfered hall ceiling cross beams without stops. Stud well between hall and parlour. Parlour has niche with wooden arch head with pilasters. Early C19 fire grate in first floor room at west end or iginal range. Addition at west end has roughly chamfered ceiling cross beams without stops and wooden newel stairs in front corner. First floor room has old plank door with wrought iron hinges and chamfered doorframe. Main range has give bay roof with original trusses. The straight principals have 3 piers of threaded purlins, some purlins and ridge pirce missing; mortice and tenoned apex and cambered collars halved and lapped to the principals. The rear outbuilding has heightened eaves with C19 and later roof. At north end the top of walls are corbelled into gable and below the right hand corner is rounded. The opposite corner has corbelled niche. The corbelling in the gable is similar to the springing of a vault.