IVYDENE

Name: IVYDENE

IVYDENE, MANOR STREET

District: South Hams

Parish: Dittisham

DITTISHAM SX8654-SX8754 MANOR STREET 17/296 DITTISHAM (South side) ) Ivydene

GV II

House. Circa late C16 or early C17, extended in C18 and/or C19; heavily restored in late C20. Rendered stone rubble. Slate roof, hipped at left hand end and half-hipped at right hand end. Stack at left hand end with rendered shaft; the cenral axial stack has been dismantled. Plan: 2-room plan with a central through passage. The slightly larger lower left hand room is heated from a stack in the end wall; the right hand room originally had an axial stack at lits lower end backing onto the passage. There may have been a third, inner, room at the right hand end because the end wall is not built of solid masonry, but the ground level at this end is much higher. In the C18 or Cl9 the house aws extensively restored, the partition on the lower side of the passage was removed and the axial stack partition on the lower side of the passage was removed and the axial stack was dismantled. The passage rear doorway was blocked and a stone staircase was built at the back of the right hand room. The rear outshuts were also modernised. Exterior: 2 storeys. Asymmetrical 4-window north front. All late C20 2- light casements, ground floor with glazing bars, slate sills. Doorway to left of centre and at right hand end of the front, both with late C20 doors, the doorway to left of centre has a late C20 open porch with a slate hipped roof. the left hand (east) end has a late C20 2-light casement on each floor with glazing bars. The C18 or C19 outshuts at the back have been much altered. Interior: The lower left end fireplace has a large slate-on-edge lintel with a slight chamfer; the back of the fireplace is curved. The ceiling beams have all be replaced, the partition on the lower left hand side of the passage has been removed and the axial stack heating the right hand room has been dismantled. A new stone staircase has been built at the back of the right hand room. Roof: A truss over the higher right hand end has one early principal, it has a martuce for a threaded purlin. The rest of the roof has been replaced.