SMUGGLERS COTTAGE

Name: SMUGGLERS COTTAGE

SMUGGLERS COTTAGE, MANOR STREET

District: South Hams

Parish: Dittisham

DITTISHAM SX8654-SX8754 17/303 MANOR STREET (SOUTH SIDE) Smugglers Cottage

GV II

Small house. Probably late C17 or early C18, heavily restored in C20. Local limestone and slate rubble. Thatched roof with gabled ends, the eaves at the front swept over first floor windows. Stone rubble gable end and axial stacks. Plan: 4-room single depth plan. The original house was probably the 3 rooms to the right, its end rooms heated from gable end stacks and the central room unheated with a doorway at the front and back. The left hand room is probably a slightly later addition; it has a gable end stack and external steps at the front up to a loft doorway in the gable end where the ground level is higher. In circa late C19 a small single storey outshut was added to the right hand end. In circa late C20 the house was extensively restored and a single storey kitchen outshut was built behind the left hand end. The house is situated on the edge of the River Dart, facing east over the river. Exterior: 2 storeys. Asymmetrical 4-window east front the right hand window bay projects slightly. C20 2-light casements with glazing bars except for ground floor left which has 3-lights and ground floor right which has 4-lights; both with glazing bars. Doorway to right of centre and another near left hand end of the front; both have C20 glazed doors, the doorway to right of centre has a C20 slated canopy on brackets. Steps at left hand end up to a loft doorway in the gable end. Rear elevation has 3 eyebrow half dormers with C20 casements and small C20 outshut to right. Interior: All the internal wall plaster has been removed. The ceiling beams are C20 except for that in the left hand end room which is a chamfered axial beam. The two original fireplaces have timber lintels and the central unheated room has a staircase at the back. First floor and roof space not seen.