EAST BORESTONE FARMHOUSE INCLUDING STABLES ADJOINING NORTH WEST AND FRONT GARDEN AREA WALL

Name: EAST BORESTONE FARMHOUSE INCLUDING STABLES ADJOINING NORTH WEST AND FRONT GARDEN AREA WALL

District: South Hams

Parish: Halwell and Moreleigh

Details

HALWELL SX75SE BORESTON 9/325 East Borestone farmhouse including stables adjoining NW and front garden area wall

II

Farmhouse. Circa mid C19. Slat rubble, front of left hand end is slate hung. Asbestos hipped slate roof with red ridge tiles, the right hand end is slightly lower. Central axial stack and projecting right hand end stack, both with brick shafts; the left hand end stack has been truncated. Plan: 3-room and stairhall plan, the lower end to the right. The plan seems to be a derivative of a 3-room and through passage plan with a wider stairhall instead of a passage; the hall has an axial stack backing onto the stairhall and the lower end and inner rooms have end stacks. There is no evidence of fabric earlier than the C19. At right angles to the front of the inner room a contemporary range of C19 stables, the inner end of which has been converted to extend the house accommodation. Exterior: 2 storeys. Asymmetrical 3 window range. Large C19 3-light casements with glazing bars. Doorway right of centre with C19 panelled door and stone rubbled gabled porch with brick segmental arch. Interior: All the joinery is C19 including the staircase which has stick balusters, baluster newel and wreathed handrail. Roof appear to be C19; the lower end roof replaced in C20. Including outbuilding adjoining north west projecting at right angles to left of front; probably stables with loft above. Slate rubble, grouted scantle slat roof with gabled end. 3 doorways on the front with flat stone arches, 2 blocked. Very small window under eaves above. Loft doorway, now a window, in left hand gable end. The right hand end adjoining house is asbestos slate hung with a higher roof level and the house accommodation has been extended into it. Including garden area wall in front of house; low stone rubble wall with gate piers, enclosing small garden area.