BOZOMZEAL FARMHOUSE INCLUDING FRONT GARDEN AREA WALL TO WEST

Name: BOZOMZEAL FARMHOUSE INCLUDING FRONT GARDEN AREA WALL TO WEST

District: South Hams

Parish: Dittisham

DITTISHAM SX85SE 11/249 Bozomzeal Farmhouse including front garden 11.11.52 area wall to W II

House. A mid to late C16 extension to a Medieval house which was largely demolished in circa early C17 when the mid to late C16 addition was itself extended; refurbished in the late C20. Local slate rubble with Beerstone windows at front. slate roof with gable end to left and hipped right hand end with red clay ridge tiles. Rendered axial stack to right of centre slightly projecting stone rubble stack at gable end of rear wing. Plan and Develocment: The existing house is L shaped on plan and consists of a long 2-room plan main range facing north west, its lower right hand room is heated from a lateral stack at the back and the larger left hand room has an axial stack at its lower left end backing onto an entrance hall between the 2 rooms. Behind the left hand room there is an integral stair - turret and a wing beyond with a gable end stack and a small unheated closet in the angle. There is another wing on the higher ground level to the left of the rear wing and an outshut in the angle in front of it. It seems that the left hand room of the existing main range is a mid to late C16 parlour wing addition to a large Medieval house whose now demolished hall and lower end were intimated projecting at right angles at the left hand end. The integral rear wing with its stair turret and closet in the angle are part of this mid to late C16 extension. The wing on the left side of the rear wing is probably also late C16 or early C17 and contemporaneous with the addition of the lower right hand rooms and the refenestration of the front. this may have been when the Medieval hall range was demolished or just abandoned. The later outshuts and outbuildings at the left end incorporate some Medieval fabric. The roof of the existing main range was replaced in circa early C20. In the late C20 the house was refurbished internally so there is now little evidence of part C17 work and the lower right hand room has been partitioned to form a central stair hall with a late C20 staircase. Exterior: 2 storeys. Regular but not symmetrical 4-window west front. The ground floor has 2 circa early C17 ovolo-moulded stone mullion 3-light windows to left with headmoulds and relieving arches over; at the lower right hand end of the front a facsimile in reconstituted stone also with a relieving arch over. To the right of centre the doorway has a C20 plank door and a stone porch which has a rebuilt gable and slate roof. First floor 4 late C20 2-light casements with glazing bars in earlier openings with stone hoodmoulds. Projecting at left hand end of front a small single storey wing with a hipped slate roof and C20 casement in end wall. Rear elevation: Gable-end wing to right with a 2-storey projection in the angle over which the main roof is carried down as a catslide. To the left in the main range a slightly projecting lateral stack; its shaft rebuilt in brick. To the right of the stack a first floor doorway with a late C19 or early C20 glazed door. The inner face of the rear wing has late C20 3-light casements and a C20 glazed door and the projection in the angle has small C19 and late C20 2-light casements. The gable end of the rear wing has a projecting stack alongside an earlier corbelled stack which has been truncated. The outer side of the rear wing has a blocked arched opening on the ground floor. Including front garden area wall immediately west; low stone rubble wall enclosing small garden - probably C19. Interior: The parlour has large fireplace at lower end with dressed slate jambs, chamfered timber lintel with hollow step stops and an oven; the ceiling is plastered. At the back to left of the parlour a fine Beerstone doorway with 2 centred cyma-hollow-cyma moulded arch with pyramid stops, leading to a stair tower integral with the rear wing; chamfered segmental arch with pyramid stops at bottom of Beerstone newel stairs. Doorway into rear kitchen wing has dressed slate 2-centred arch kitchen has a chamfered cross-beam without stops and a gable end fireplace with a dressed unchamfered limestone low segmental arch with graffito initials. The stairhall has a C20 staircase. The right hand end room has a rear lateral fireplace with a renewed timber lintel. The fireplace is chamber above is of Beerstone with a chamfered window arch. The chamber over the parlour has Beerstone fireplace with roll and hollow moulding and straight head and some graffiti; later partition in chamber. The chamber over wing is open to a collar rafter roof with arch braces marked into the wall plates, the 12 trusses have probably been re-erected because the carpenter's marks are not in sequence. Another truss in rear wing again main range has similar truss without arch braces and in wing to north east a similar truss. In gable end of rear wing a fireplace with dressed stone jambs with rounded corbels supporting a large slate-on-edge lintel. Roof over main range replaced in C20 except for remains of truss at rear left (NE) end, seems to have been collar rafter roof, the lower section of rafter survives with a moulded arch brace (cyma and hollow mouldings) supported on section of moulded wall-plate which breaks forward under brace as a corbel; the timbers are not smoke-blackened. Source: J L Thorp, Report and Drawings.

Thorp, J L , Bozomeal Farmhouse Report