FERRY VIEW

Name: FERRY VIEW

FERRY VIEW, THE LANE

District: South Hams

Parish: Dittisham

DITTISHAM SX8654-SX8754 THE LANE 17/268 Ferry View

II

House. Early to mid C17 divided into cottages in circa C18 or early C19 and reunited and extended in C20. Painted stone rubble. Thatched room, gabled at higher left end and hipped at lower right end, the eaves eyebrowed over first floor windows at front. Stone rubble gable end stack to left with slate weathering and projecting stone rubble rear lateral stack with set-offs and slate weathering, and heightened with rendered brick shaft. Plan and development: 2-room and through passage plan, the lower right end room heated from a lateral stack at the back over the kitchen; the hall to the left is heated from a gable end stack. In circa C18 or early C19 the house was divided into 2 cottages and a second doorway (the present doorway) inserted into the front of the hall. In the C20 the house was reunited into one house, the original through passage front doorway was blocked, internal partitions rearranged and a 2-storey wing built behind the higher left end. The conservatory at the lower right end is a late C20 addition. Exterior: 2 storeys. Asymmetrical south east front. To closely spaced first floor windows under the eaves at the centre and ground floor window to right and left of doorway which is to left of centre. The original passage front doorway to right of existing doorway is blocked. C20 1 and 2-light casements with leaded panes. C20 plank divided doors and C20 open timber porch with a thatched roof. The rear elevation has large projecting lateral stack to the left with set-offs and C20 plank door to its right. C20 2-light ground floor casement and C20 wing projecting on right. Late C20 conservatory on the lower end wall. Interior: has been much altered in C20, internal partitions moved and floors replaced. Lower right hand room has lateral fireplace at the back with chamfered timber lintel with straight cut stops, altered brick lined oven; ceiling beams replaced. Higher left hand room has gable end fireplace with new lintel and ceiling beams replaced. Fireplace in rear lateral stack on first floor has ovolo moulded timber lintel. Roof has one C17 truss with straight principals with halvings for lap-jointed collar. The remainder of the roof truss replaced probably in C18 or Cl9, the collars lapped to the faces of straight principals.