LAPWING COTTAGE INCLUDING FRONT GARDEN WALL TO SOUTH

Name: LAPWING COTTAGE INCLUDING FRONT GARDEN WALL TO SOUTH

District: South Hams

Parish: Dittisham

DITTISHAM SX 8654-5X8754 MANOR STREET (NORTH 17/284 SIDE)

Lapwing Cottage including front garden wall to S

GV II

House. Circa early C17 with C20 alterations. Limestone rubble, painted at front. Asbestos tile roof with red clay ridge tiles. 2 stone rubble lateral stacks at the back, the hall stack with set-offs and both have slate weathering; another stone rubble lateral stack at the front left with slate weathering and tapered top. Plan: 3 room and through passage plan, the lower end to the right heated from a rear lateral stack; the hall also has a rear lateral tack with an oven. The inner room has a front lateral stack; alternatively this stack may have served a fireplace in the chamber over the inner room. The house is said to have been divided into 2 cottages before it was recently restored when the partitions on either side of the passage were removed. Exterior: 2 storeys. Asymmetrical 5-window south front. All circa early C20 fairly large 2-light casements with glazing bars and tile sills. First floor windows reach the eaves. Passage front doorway to right of centre with C20 plank door. At the left end of the front a large limestone rubble lateral stack rises from the front wall. The rear elevation is unspoilt, it is a blind stone rubble wall with 2 large lateral stacks, the large hall stack to the right projects slightly and has set-offs and the lower end stack to the left rises from the rear wall. Including front garden area wall; probably early C19 mainly slate and limestone rubble with rough stone capping. It is a low wall, about 1 metre high, enclosing a small front garden. The wall returns inwards at a gateway in front of the house doorway. Interior: The fireplace in the hall has a timber lintel with cyma-and- fillet moulding and ogee stops; the lintel is supported on moulded wooden corbels and the fireplace has a clay-lined oven. The hall has chamfered cross-beams with straight-cut stops. The plank-and-muntin screen. Rough unchamfered cross-beam in lower end. The fireplace in the lower end room is blocked with a C20 fireplace. The roof structure is said to have been replaced.