LOWER WASHBOURNE INCLUDING WALLS, GATE PIERS AND STEPS TO THE SOUTH WEST AND WEST

Name: LOWER WASHBOURNE INCLUDING WALLS, GATE PIERS AND STEPS TO THE SOUTH WEST AND WEST

District: South Hams

Parish: Cornworthy

Details

CORNWORTHY SX85NW LOWER WASHBOURNE 6/64 Including Walls, Gate- Piers and Steps to the South West and West

II

Farmhouse. Circa early to mid C18 with minor C19 and C20 alterations. Dressed slate rubble. Hipped asbestos slate roof with black glazed ridge tiles. Dressed slate lateral stacks with rendered shafts. Plan: L-shaped on plan single phase early to mid C18 house. The north west wing on the east west axis has 2 principal rooms, the parlour to the west (left) and hall/kitchen to the east (right); the entrance hall between has a stazircase at the back rising up through the integral outshut to the rear (north) which contained the dairy and pantry. The south east wing on the north south axis has a cross passage with a back doorway onlyo separating the hall/kitchen in the other wing from aback kitchen and small unheated room at the end of the wing. There was a first floor doorway in the end wall of this wing to what was probably a wool store over the back kitchen but this loft is now part of the living accommodation. The staircase in the north west wing gave access to attic rooms over the main bedchambers. Exterior: 2 storeys and attic. Regular 2-window fronts to each of the west and south wings on 2 sides of a small front garden. The window openings have cambered brick arches with keystones, C19 2-light casements with glazing bars and slate sills. The left hand ground and first floor windows of the south elevation of the west wing have been replaced with C20 2-light casements with glazing bars in the original unaltered openings. The ground floor left hand window of the west elevation of the south wing has been enlarged, has a concrete lintel and a C20 3-light casement. The main doorway is to the right of the south elevation of the west wing and has a wide C19 6-panel door enclosed in a C20 glazed porch in the angle of the 2 wings. The west end of the west wing has circa C19 2-light casements on each floor and an old plank door to the right in the end of the outshut. The north elevation. The main roof is carried down over the 1-storey and attic integral outshut and there is an integral stair tower at the centre rising above the roof of the outshut. The stair tower was formerly slate hung and had a hipped roof (old photos in possession of the owner); it has a probably C18 3-light casement with glazing bars and 3 small lower lights, the top lights have been blocked. 2 3-light casements to the outshut, the left hand original with a chamfered timber lintel, the right hand window is C20. The rear east elevation: First floor 3-light casements with glazing bars and slate sills, the right hand 1st floor is an original window with a chamfered timbe lintel, the left hand a C20 metal frame window. 2 circa early C19 ground floor 2-light casements with glazing and slate sills, the left hand has original chamfered timber lintel. Back doorway to left with cover strips and wrought iron hinges; to the left of the doorway the perfecting lateral stack. The 2 raking buttresses to the right of the east elevation are probably C19. To the right of the buttresses a C19 2-light casement in the attic of the outshut and a later doorway below with a late C20 porch. Including circa C18 or early C19 wakll, gate-piers and steps. Enclosing the front garden former by the L-plan of the house is a slate rubble front (west) wall with pitched slate copping and square gate-piers and a late C19 wrought iron gate; on the south side a retaining wall with a steep flight of stone steps to the higher ground level to the south of the house. Interior: The plan is intact and some of the C18 joinery survives; the doors on the first floor are C18 2-panel doors, some with fielded panels, but the ground floor has C19 replacement 4-panel doors. The parlour has cupboard niches but the cupboard doors have been removed, the ceiling plaster has also been removed and the fireplace is C20. The hall-kitchen has a large open fireplace with dressed slate jambs, brick-lined over and the timber lintel has been replaced; the ceiling plaster removed exposing closely spaced joists. The back kitchen has roughly chamfered ceiling beams with run-out stops and a fireplace with a roughly chamfered timber lintel. The boarding on the stud partition between the pantry and back kitchen has been removed. The dog-leg staircase has simple handrails and a stand partition instead of a balustrade. The first floor room at the west end has a cupboard with arched fielded panels. Roof: Straight principal rafters, morticed at the apex and with halved and pegged collars.