COURT BARTON

Name: COURT BARTON

COURT BARTON

District: South Hams

Parish: South Pool

SOUTH POOL SOUTH POOL VILLAGE SX 74 SE 6/139 Court Barton G. V. II

Farmhouse. Circa mid C17 with C19 or C20 addition, modernised in later C20. Slatestone rubble walls. Asbestos slate roof, hipped to left-hand end, half- hipped to right and gabled to rear wing. Brick stack at right-hand end and rubble lateral stack with brick shaft at rear. Plan: 2-room-and-through-passage plan with 2 storey porch and possibly integral unheated wing behind right-hand end. Probably hall to left, heated by fireplace on rear wall, and kitchen to the right. C19 or C20 single storey addition behind left-hand end. Thoroughly modernised in late C20 obscuring any early features. Exterior; 2 storeys. Regular 2 window front of late C20 P.V.C. casements with C20 French windows on ground floor to right. Large gabled 2 storey porch at centre with South Hams type roundheaded arched doorway which has a C19 gate with railings above. C19 or C20 panelled inner door. Interior: exhibits no early features but fireplaces and beams may have been obscured by C20 modernisation.