OLD MOTHER HUBBARDS RESTAURANT

Name: OLD MOTHER HUBBARDS RESTAURANT

Parish: Yealmpton

Date of most recent amendment: 19-Jul-1984

SX 55 SE YEALMPTON MARKET STREET

4/218 Old Mother Hubbards Restaurant (formerly listed as Nos 35 2/6/77 and 36)

GV II

House, formerly divided into two cottages and now in use as a restaurant. Circa early C16 hall house with inserted floor. Painted stone rubble with thatched roof, gabled at west end and hipped at east end over lean-to extension. Large stone rubble chimney stacks, one at right hand (west) gable end, one on front to left and another at centre rear heating the hall. Inside there is another inserted stack heating hall and backing onto cross passage but truncated below ridge. Two storeys. Three room plan with hall at centre. Doorway to cross passage with hall at centre, doorway to cross passage with park. Projecting stair turret to left doorway with thatch swept over porch. Plank door. casement window with glazing bars. Interior inserted floor in hall has chamfered ceiling beam. Screen to cross passage and stairs in projection have been removed. The house has been known as Old Mother Hubbard's Cottage and is associated with Sarah Martin's Mother Hubbard Rhymes (The Comic Adventures of Old Mother Hubbard and her Dog"). When staying at Kitley House qv. Sarah Martin is supposed to have based the rhymes on the old housekeeper at Kitley. House, whom it is said lived in the cottage. Reference: Peter Holloway, Yealmpton Yesterday, 1981, page 6.

Holloway, P, Yealmpton Yesterday, (1981), 6
Martin, S, Mother Hubbard Rhymes, (1805)