WYCLIFFE REFORM CHURCH

Name: WYCLIFFE REFORM CHURCH

County: Derbyshire

District: Amber Valley

Parish: Alfreton

SK 40 55 NE ALFRETON CHURCH STREET (south side) 8/16 Wycliffe Reform Church

GV II

Church. c1860. Free Norman style. Coursed squared sandstone with ashlar dressing and banded blue and green slate roof with crested ridge tiles and stone coped gables enriched with dogtooth ornament. Five bay nave and single bay chancel both with east and west aisles, western aisle with tower to north end. Plinth. North, street elevation has gabled nave to centre with three semicircular headed windows, each with roll moulded arch on scalloped capitals, (nookshafts now missing) and with hoodmoulds and continuous raised impost band. Above two semicircular headed roll moulded lights with central column, set in large semi- circular headed opening similar to window below. Pilaster buttress to east corner surmounted by square stone cupola with arcaded sides, corner shafts and pyramidal roof. Beyond to east, the aisle has a semicircular headed doorcase of three orders, trefoil inner arch and two roll moulded arches on volute capitals and nookshafts. Pilaster buttress to east with pinnacle top. To west of nave the four stage tower, also with semicircular headed doorcase of three orders on nookshafts with volute capitals. Doorcase and flanking stonework, slightly advanced; stonework over the doorcase is corbelled in but sides carried up to form short pilaster buttresses. Second stage has a recessed central panel with carved frieze to top and central circular window. Third stage has paired semicircular headed windows below roll moulded arches on carved consoles. Fourth stage is similar to all sides with continuous arcades of semicircular headed dogtooth arches on nookshafts with volute capitals except for square piers to the corners. All openings below rubble relieving arches. Above a corbel table supporting moulded cornice. Other sides of building mostly enclosed by other structures except eastern clerestory with rose window to north and four triple semicircular headed windows to south divided by pilaster buttresses. Interior has 5 bay arcade to east and four bay arcade to west, each with moulded semicircular arches on quatrefoil piers with waterleaf or foliage capitals. Clerestory windows in chamfered arched surrounds with carved capitals to nookshafts, and moulded sill band. Similar surrounds to north gable windows. Corbelled arched braced roof. Plain late C19 fittings.