TILCON LABORATORY AND OUTBUILDING

Statutory Address: TILCON LABORATORY AND OUTBUILDING, BALLIDON LANE

Parish: Ballidon

National Park: PEAK DISTRICT

National Grid Reference: SK2021254991

SK 15 SE PARISH OF BALLIDON BALLIDON LANE 5/6 (West Side) Tilcon Laboratory and outbuilding

II

Farmhouse and outbuildings (now laboratory and outbuilding ). C18. Coursed rubble limestone with gritstone dressings. Plain tile roof with brick gable end stacks. Two storeys. West elevation, three bays. Doorway on the left with stone lintel. To the right, three pairs of 2-light square section flush mullion windows. First floor on the left, a 2-light recessed chamfer mullion window. To the right, a single light window with square section flush stone surround. To the right again, a similar 2-light window. Lower C19 outbuildings attached to the right with three round-arched doorways and three irregularly spaced windows.