TANYARD FARMHOUSE

Name: TANYARD FARMHOUSE

TANYARD FARMHOUSE, CORDWELL LANE

County: Derbyshire

District: North East Derbyshire

Parish: Holmesfield

Details

PARISH OF HOLMESFIELD CORDWELL LANE SK 37 NW 5/142 (South Side) Tanyard Farmhouse 31.1.67 II Farmhouse. Late C16 or early C17, with C18 and C20 alterations and additions. Coursed coal measures sandstone with ashlar dressings, quoins, plain gables and stone gable stacks. Stone slated roof. Single storey and attics, three bays, with advanced gable range to centre of main elevation and a C19 extension to east end. South elevation with off-centre doorway having a massive lintel and quoined surround. 3-light late C17 chamfer mullioned window with flush surround to west end, and a 2-light flush mullioned window above, which projects as a gabled dormer into the attic. Casements and fixed lights all with leaded cames. Gabled projection obscures west jamb of doorway, and has a single light C17 opening to first floor. End bay with C20 2-light casements beneath plain lintels. Rear elevation with 3 and 2-light casements beneath plain lintels. Rear elevation with 3 and 2-light recessed chamfer mullion windows, the latter totally within a gabled dormer. Two single light stair windows at angle of main range and C19 extension, the upper light blocked. C20 casement windows of 2-lights to extension, and C19 doorway with four-panelled boarded door. Interior. Main range with two ground floor rooms separated by C17 panelled partition on C20 stone plinth. Two hearths, that to the hall bay within recess of hearth beam, supported by a heck post at the north end, and with an empty mortice at the south end. Hall hearth with corbelled jambs carrying deep lintel. Parlour hearth with chamfered surround with plain stops. Heavy spine beams and joists to both rooms, with chamfers and stops. Stone winder stair to attic floor, passes up beside the hall hearth. Partition to first floor is a closed upper cruck truss, formerly with wind braces. C17 plaster motif to first floor bedroom partition. The building was refurbished in 1985-6.