LATHKILL LODGE

Statutory Address: LATHKILL LODGE, STANTONHALL LANE

District: Derbyshire Dales (District Authority)

Parish: Stanton

National Park: PEAK DISTRICT

SK 26 NW PARISH OF STANTON IN THE PEAK STANTONHALL LANE 2/79 (West Side) Lathkill Lodge GV II

Lodge, now house, c1845 with C20 additions in similar style, built for Thornhill family. of Stanton Hall. Coursed squared gritstone with gritstone dressings and quoins. Stone slate roofs with moulded stone copings to gables with plain kneelers and large ridge finials. Ornate stone stacks to east, octagonal,and broached to base with flared pots, pierced by enlongated trefoils over coved cornice. Northern stack external and set on corner. Coved eaves cornice with plain band below. Two storeys, double range plan with two bay C20 addition, Tudor style. East facade has central, advanced gabled,two storey porch with cavetto moulded, four-centred arched doorcase with wide hoodmould and studded wooden door. Above recessed and ovolo moulded single light window with Gothic traceried metal casement and hood- mould. To north side, projecting stack set against corner of the building. Set back to south, C20 addition with gabled bay to south. Gabled wooden porch with C20 door to north and large casement window under segmental arch to south. Above re-used 2-light recessed and ovolo moulded mullion window with Gothic traceried glazing and hoodmould. North elevation has two gabled bays with narrow recessed section between. To east, canted bay window with recessed and ovolo moulded windows with Gothic traceried glazing. To west, single light window in similar style. Above, to east, similar 2-light window with hoodmould and arrow slit window over in gable. Large C20 conservatory to rear.