ROMAN CATHOLIC CHURCH OF THE ANNUNCIATION

Statutory Address: ROMAN CATHOLIC CHURCH OF THE ANNUNCIATION, CHARMINSTER ROAD

Ordnance survey map of ROMAN CATHOLIC CHURCH OF THE ANNUNCIATION

District: Bournemouth (Unitary Authority)

National Grid Reference: SZ 09724 93181

BOURNEMOUTH CHARMINSTER ROAD (East Side), Roman Catholic Church of the Annunciation

II*

Roman Catholic Church. 1905-6, by [Sir] Giles Gilbert Scott, his first executed church; Lady Chapel added and west end of nave extended by one bay in 1965. Stone contrast of tall chancel and even taller transepts with low nave. Geometrical Gothic style, red brick with stone bands and dressings, thin bricks arranged in 5 courses of stretchers to 2 of headers. Nave roof hidden behind flat parapet and shallow gable, 3 light Geometrical windows at sides. Soaring west wall of crossing with 2 Geometrical windows and strongly modelled buttressed bellcote, very tall upper pair of 2-light windows at transept ends. East wall windowless, 2 big buttresses with many set-offs. Nave interior single-storey with 3-bay arcades framing arched recesses instead of aisles, narrow passages penetrating the piers, simple chamfers, no capitals. Similar low west arch of crossing, east arch by contrast very high. Chancel 3-storey: blank plaster walls at lower level, than triforium gallery with elegantly moulded pair of arches (without capitals) on each side, and decorative wrought-iron balcony connecting them above altar, clerestory of 3 tiny flat-topped 2-light windows on each side. Triforium continued as open gallery over low north and south crossing arches. Piers have bands of pink stone. Original High Altar very shallow, on brackets and central colonette (recent altar freestanding in front). Altar rail of striped slate-grey and white stone on curved steps. Modern west gallery, with toplit baptistery further west.