HANFORD SCHOOL

Name: HANFORD SCHOOL

The address shall be amended to read

ST 81 SW HANFORD

1/46 4.10.60 Hanford School (formerly listed as Hanford House)

Hanford School (formerly listed as Hanford House)

GV II*

Country House, now school, dated 1623 possibly commenced 1604. For Sir Robert Seymer. Ashlar and rubble with ashlar dressings. Stone-slate roofs with symmetrically disposed square stone stacks. Courtyard plan. Courtyard was roofed in 1873. Entrance facade symmetrical. 2 storeys with basements and attics, 5 bays. Moulded string courses separate floors. Ground and first floors have stone mullioned and transomed windows of 4 lights to the outer bays, 3 lights to the second bays and 2 lights to the central bay. 3 gabled dormers each containing a 4-light stone mullioned window with a returned label. 2 storey, pedimented centrepiece with Doric pilasters to the ground floor and Ionic pilasters above, Central round-headed archway with rusticated surround. East front has 2-storey mullioned and transomed canted bays. Other facades have stone mullioned and mullioned and transomed windows less symmetrically arranged.

Internally the entrance passage is lined with shell-headed niches. The internal courtyard has a 2 storeyed porch with round headed arch flanked by Ionic columns bearing an entablature, Over is an achievement of arms flanked by scrolled check pieces and surmounted by a lion. Over is a mullioned and transomed 5-light window. Similar windows to other walls of court. Courtyard has original studded plank door and is lined with C19 panelling. East range has original dog-leg staircase with reeded, square newels, some having vase finials and moulded heavy handrail intersecting the string. C18 hall staircase with cut strings, moulded and twisted balusters and moulded handrail. Various C17 and C18 chimneypieces, notably that of the C17 in a first floor room with grotesque caryatids, aedicules and figures of solidiers in high relief. 2 flint floor rooms have C17 geometric, ribbed plaster ceilings with decorative arabesques etc. Various C17 and C18 doors and panelling. (RCHM, Dorset, vol.III, p,l02-l04, no.2 Newman, J and Pevsner, N. The Buildings of England: Dorset, 1972, p.223-225.)

Inventory of Dorset, (1970), 102-104
Pevsner, N, Newman, J, The Buildings of England: Dorset, (1972), 223-225