THE WAR OFFICE

Statutory Address: THE WAR OFFICE, HIGHER STREET

District: North Dorset (District Authority)

Parish: Iwerne Minster

ST 8614 IWERNE MINSTER HIGHER STREET

10/137 The War Office

GV II

Shelter containing notice boards c.1920 by Giles Gilbert Scott for J. Ismay. Square rubbble walls with Doulting stone dressings, tiled roof. Gable has sculpted relief of Mercury with electric rays emanating from his hands representing the dissemination of news by wireless. The shelter stems from the practice, established during World War I, of posting newspapers of a variety of political views, together with telegraph bulletins, on a board over the village pump for the information of villagers. It is now used as a general parish notice board. (P Anderson Graham 'Iwerne Minster before, during and after the Great War', privately printed, probably 1927).