MANOR HOUSE

Statutory Address: MANOR HOUSE

District: North Dorset (District Authority)

Parish: Hammoon

ST 81 SW HAMMOON HAMMOON VILLAGE

3/84 MANOR HOUSE 4-10-60 GV II *

Manor house, C16 with C17 wing and alterations and alterations of the C19. Ashlar, rubble and timber framing, partially rendered. Thatched roof with brick stacks with moulded caps in various locations. A complex house with interesting early renaissance details. 2 storeys, 6 window range. Canted 2-storey bay to right with 5-light stone mullioned windows, each light having a 4 centred head. Weathered string course between floors and a polygonal angle shaft, right. To the left of the porch are C19, 2 and 3 light timber mullioned windows. The upper floor has 2 and 3 light casements with leaded-lights. The porch is situated in the second bay from the right. It is of 2 storeys with an ornamental gable with moulded copings embellished at the sides with double scrolls on top of which are small obelisks. Round headed arch with scrolled keystone flanking which are rusticated Tuscan columns supporting an entablature. The spandrels bear decorative wreaths. The upper floor of the porch has a 3-light, square headed stone mullioned window., each light having a 4-centred head. Inner doorway has a 4-centred head and a heavy plank door on wrought-iron strap hinges. Other facades have various stone and timber mullioned windows and doorways with 4-centred heads.

Internal features (RCHM); much restored C17 staircase with square newel posts, ball finials and vase-shaped balusters; fireplaces with moulded heads; chamfered ceiling beams; C17 and C18 panelling; wind-braced collar-truss roof; C16 painted ceiling. (RCHM, Dorset, vol III, p-100-1, No 2. Newman, J and Pevsner, N. The Buildings of England, Dorset, p 221-2 Oswald, Arthur. Country Houses of Dorset, 1935, p 78).