PARSONAGE FARMHOUSE

Name: PARSONAGE FARMHOUSE

Parish: Todber

The following building shall be added to the list;

ST 82 SW TODBER

3/174 Parsonage Farmhouse

II

House. Late Medieval, altered C1600, rebuilt and extended early C19. Walls of roughly-coursed squared sandstone rubble; C20 clay tiles to roof; red brick stacks. Originated probably as single storey, single room dwelling with open hearth, smoke escaping via vent in right hand gable. Upper floor (and right hand gable stack) inserted C1600; extended to left and raised to 2 storeys early C19. Single-storey addition to right hand end also C19. Entered via C20 porch to right of centre of front; 3 windows over, not in line with ground floor openings. Casement with glazing bars, under oak lintels to ground floor. Two gable stacks. In right-hand gable, ventilator is inside, first floor framing of C1600 survives.

A cross-beam towards the left-hand end of the interior has an ovolo-moulded chamfer to the left side and probably defines a cross passage. Between this and the stack the floor is divided into 4 square compartments. The broad chamfers on the beams are either simply chamfered (one compartment) horta wove moulding worked on the chamfer (two compartments) or an ovolo and ogee (approximately) worked on the chamfer (one compart- ment) head of monolithic geometric window of two cusped lights with a quatrefoil with diagonal cross bars within a circle to the head; good quality work of C1300 or soon after reused.