BROAD OAK FARMHOUSE

Name: BROAD OAK FARMHOUSE

Parish: Manston

Date of most recent amendment: 13-Feb-2009

MANSTON

147/5/67 Broad Oak Farmhouse 14-JUN-84 (Formerly listed as: Higher Manston Farmhouse)

II House. Late C18 with C19 additions and alterations. MATERIALS: Rendered brick with a tiled, gable-ended roof and brick end stacks and a further stack to the rear. PLAN: L-shaped plan, comprising a main range aligned north west - south east and a long rear wing to the south east. The house was originally a single depth building; its roof was subsequently raised to prove attic accommodation. A two storey parallel range which extends the length of the building was added in the C19. EXTERIOR: Two storey house with attic that has a three bay symmetrical front (south west). It has a central entrance doorway with a part-glazed, panelled door under a pedimented door hood. The windows are three-light sashes with vertical glazing bars, flanking a similar single-light sash above the entrance. The roof has two gabled dormers; each set with side hung timber casements. The rear elevation is more vernacular in character with an irregular arrangement of timber casement windows and a narrow projecting central bay. INTERIOR: The principal ground floor rooms retain C18 fireplaces and chamfered ceiling beams with run out stops. The left hand room also has a china niche with a raised and fielded door to the cupboard above. The house contains some C18 and C19 joinery including panelled doors and architraves. A close string staircase with Tuscan-column newel posts and turned balusters leads to a spine corridor at first floor. One chamber has a small chimneypiece with a cupboard to the left. A further staircase with a plank door at first floor provides access to the attic. It has a tenoned-purlin roof structure. SUBSIDIARY FEATURES: To the front of the property is a brick-built boundary wall with moulded brick copings. The gateway is opposite the entrance to the house and is flanked by brick piers with stone caps from which plain timber gates are hung. HISTORY: Not much is known about the history of Broad Oak Farmhouse, but its internal and external fabric and architectural detailing suggests it dates from the late-C18. In the C19 the roof was raised and it was extended to the rear with a parallel range and a rear wing. SOURCES: Royal Commission of Historical Monuments in England, Dorset (1952), vol III, p 144

REASON FOR DECISION: Broad Oak Farmhouse is designated at Grade II for the following principal reasons: * A largely intact house showing some quality and architectural pretension, dating substantially from the late C18 * The C19 alterations are of good quality and enhance the building's special architectural interest * The survival of a range of internal details of C18 and C19 date, including fire surrounds, staircases, cupboards, and other joinery

Inventory of Dorset, (1970), 144