DIGBY ESTATE NO 169 WITH PREMISES OCCUPIED BY P J STAINER TO RIGHT HAND.

Date first listed: 04-Oct-1973

Statutory Address: DIGBY ESTATE NO 169 WITH PREMISES OCCUPIED BY P J STAINER TO RIGHT HAND. , 169, TRENDLE STREET

Ordnance survey map of DIGBY ESTATE NO 169 WITH PREMISES OCCUPIED BY P J STAINER TO RIGHT HAND.

County: Dorset

District: West Dorset (District Authority)

Parish: Sherborne

Details

TRENDLE STREET l. 1625 (South Side) Digby Estate No 169 with premises occupied by P J Stainer to right hand. ST 6316 1/228 II GV 2. Probably C17 origin. 2 storey, 3 window stone rubble front on corner of Acreman Street. Wood casements. Modern plaintiles to roof. Small double- fronted shop to right hand on ground floor with 4-panelled door and rectangular fanlight. To left hand, ledged door in frame with segmental head; to left hand again, 2-light segmental headed casement with small panes. South return along Lower Acreman Street of 2 storeys, 2 windows. Plaintile roof. Stone rubble front, in slight recession from Trendle Street front. Segmental headed sash windows without glazing bars. Ledged door in frame.

Digby Estate No 169 with premises occupied by P J Stainer to right hand, Trendle Cottage including front garden wall, Outhouse range adjoining Trendle Cottage on east side including premises occupied by E Brake, premises occupied by R W Hyde and Digby Estate No 168 form a group with premises occupied by A and W Prout and Nos 4 and 6, Westbury.