DIGBY ESTATE

Statutory Address: DIGBY ESTATE, 33-38, COLDHARBOUR

Ordnance survey map of DIGBY ESTATE

County: Dorset

District: West Dorset (District Authority)

Parish: Sherborne

Details

COLDHARBOUR 1. 1625 (North-West Side) Digby Estate Nos 33 to 38 (consec) ST 6317 3/75 II GV 2. Later C18 to C19. Stone rubble 2 storey cottages. No 33: 3 windows above, 2 windows and centre doorway below. Plaintile gabled roof. 3-light wood casements. Half-glazed door; pedimented hood. Ashlar plinth. Nos 34, 35, 36 and 37: Nos 34 to 36 with higher elevation than No 33. Slate gabled roof with shallower pitch. 1 window bay and door each. Segmental headed doorways. Nos 34 and 35 have segmental headed 2-light casements and ledged doors. Nos 36 and 37 have 2-light modern wood casements; modern ledged doors with glazed panels above; doorway to No 36 has modern moulded segmental cornice above voussoir. No 38: beyond entrance gates. Slate gabled roof with gable end to street. One 2-light wood casement above and 2 sashes with frames and without glazing bars below. South-west facing return of 2 window bays and centre doorway. Sashes without glazing bars; 4 flush-panelled door with rectangular fanlight. Wing with lower frontage and pantile roof to rear; 2 window bays; sashes without glazing bars; segmental headed doorway with voussoir.

Digby Estate Nos 33 to 39 (consec), Nos 1, 2 Rose Cottage, Former Queen's Head Public House, The Cottage and Digby Estate Nos 46 to 50 (consec) form a group.