68 AND 70, CHEAP STREET

Statutory Address: 68 AND 70, CHEAP STREET

Ordnance survey map of 68 AND 70, CHEAP STREET

County: Dorset

District: West Dorset (District Authority)

Parish: Sherborne

Details

CHEAP STREET 1. 1625 (South West Side) Nos 68 and 70 ST 6316 1/53 30.11.71. II GV 2. Adjoining No 66. C17 stone front with 4-light stone mullioned window to 1st floor, later half-dormer above. Plaintile roof. Ground floor to No 68 has large modern plate-glass and wood shop front; to left of it, C17 stone arch with 4-canted head and C18 hood over and with 4-panelled door. No 70 adjoins the above on south side and is part of the same building. 3 storeys. 1 window gabled front, upper storeys plastered. Coved overhang at 2nd floor level. Later wood casement to attic. Later splayed bay to 1st floor. Modern shop front. Blocked window with lead glazing in left hand return. Blocked 4 centred doorway in south side towards rear of centre passageway. Mullioned window to 1st floor at rear.

Nos 54 and 56, Gate, lamp and overthrow between Nos 54 and 56, The Methodist Church and Nos 58 to 82 (even) form a group.