STOCK HALL FARMHOUSE

Statutory Address: STOCK HALL FARMHOUSE, MALDON ROAD

District: Maldon (District Authority)

Parish: Ulting

TL 80 NW ULTING MALDON ROAD

3/52 Stock Hall Farmhouse 11.12.73

GV II

House. C14/C15 crosswing (documentary evidence circa 1319) with C17, C18 and C20 alteations and additions. Timber framed and plastered. Red plain tiled roofs. Large square attached red brick chimney stack to right range. 2 storeys to left crosswing and left hipped bay, one storey and attics to right, with 2 gabled dormers. 1:1:2 window range of various C19 multi-light casements with central glazing bars, small paned vertically sliding sashes to bay. Pentice boards to ground floor right windows. To right of the bay is a 4 panelled 2 light door with moulded surround and frieze, moulded brackets and flat canopy, between the ground floor right windows a C20 glazed door with moulded surround flat canopy on brackets. Interior features include much exposed timber with chamfered bridging joists, halved arched bracing to crosswing frame and collars to each rafter pair, original mullion windows. Halved and bridled top plate scarf. 2 inglenook fireplaces. Several good corner cupboards. C17 and C18 vertically boarded doors with original ironmongery. One first floor room, has rows of dowel holes to wall studs and is believed to have been an original cheese loft. RCHM 7.