GOLDHANGER HOUSE

Name: GOLDHANGER HOUSE

GOLDHANGER HOUSE, CHURCH STREET

District: Maldon

Parish: Goldhanger

TL 90 NW GOLDHANGER CHURCH STREET (east side) 7/3 Goldhanger House formerly Goldhanger Rectory

- II

House. Circa 1851. Ewan Christian for the Rev. C. Leigh. Red brick with blue brick diapering. Yorkshire stone dressing to plinths. All window dressings and cills of Caen stone. Specified diamond quarry glass lead lights, of British plate glass to dining and drawing rooms, thick crown glass to all other windows. Door and window cills of English oak. Baltic fir, deals and battens for joinery. Red plain tiled roofs. Stepped eaves cornice. Stone coping and finials to all gables. 6 red brick chimney stacks with various 3 octagonal, diagonal attached and square shafts, all with decorative mouldings and cappings, one to far right, front exterior. One red brick chimney stack to left single storey former service wing. Asymmetric plan. 2 storeys attics and cellar. Main range with left and off centre right forward gables. Mainly 1:3:1 window range of 2 or 3 light moulded mullions and transoms, that to main staircase 3 long lights with centre transom. Two 2 light basement windows. Left gable attic with one light. Dressed vertical ventilator strip to right gable apex, the window below of 2 lights with Gothic heads under a square head. Entrance porch to right gable of moulded and sunk chamfered segmental pointed arch of Caen stone, internal steps approach the double vertically boarded doors with strap hinges and segmental pointed head. Lower panelling to leaded side lights. The left former service wing, now adapted as a garage with stone lintel over a vertically boarded door. Garage door to rear. Internal features include arcade of 2 segmental pointed arches to left of main Hall and leading to fine dog leg late Tudor style staircase with moulded pierced flat balusters, moulded hand rail, stop chamfered newels, moulded and pointed finials and pendants. Windows throughout have panelled shutters. All doors panelled with panelled reveals. Moulded wainscots. Dog leg servants staircase with moulded handrail, stick balusters, pendants and finials to newels. Good fire surrounds, some of marble, 3 to bedrooms with cast iron surr- ounds, one with original tiles. Barrel vault ceilings to 2 bedrooms. Moulded cornices to main room ceilings, 2 of which have moulded friezes. Stone floor to old kitchen. Cellars comprise those for wine, meat, ale, laundry and dairy. All detail and materials of high quality as quoted in printed plans and specifications in pres- ent owner's possession. With the exception of the collapse of the conservatory (20 erected in its place), the butler's pantry now converted into a kitchen and the old service wing into a garage, the house remains intact. It was built at a cost of £1,900 plus £100 for various extras.