CHURCH OF ALL SAINTS

Statutory Address: CHURCH OF ALL SAINTS, UPLAND ROAD

Ordnance survey map of CHURCH OF ALL SAINTS

District: Epping Forest (District Authority)

Parish: Epping Upland

TL 40 SW EPPING UPLAND UPLAND ROAD 6/8 Church of All Saints 20.2.67 II*

Parish Church. C13 with C15, C16 and C19 extensions and alterations. Flint rubble with freestone dressings, now rendered with pebble dash. West tower is of brick. Red plain tile roofs. Early C13 Nave with early C16 south doorway with moulded jambs and 4 centred arch in a square head with sunk spandrels and a moulded label with blank shields as stops. Windows are simple C19 with 2 centred heads. Late C13 Chancel has mainly C19 details internally except for east window which is partly C14. There is no Chancel arch. Early C16 red brick tower, with stone dressings. 3 stages with a moulded plinth and an embattled, parapet above a corbel table. Tower arch is 2 centred, of 2 chamfered orders with semi-octagonal responds with moulded capitals and bases. West window is C19, with original splays and rear arch. Second stage has 4 original windows with single pointed light with moulded label. Bell chamber has in each wall a window of 2 segmental pointed lights in a segmental head within a moulded label. C19 North vestry. C15 south porch is timber framed with plastered dwarf walls. The side walls were formerly each divided into 10 lights by diamond shaped mullions, of which the mortices remain. Original roof with cambered tie-beams and 2 braced crown posts. South door is C15. Late C17 chair with twisted posts and carved and pierced back. C16 door to turret in west tower, and another in west doorway. Late C15 or early C16 carved inscriptions in west tower. C13 Piscina in Chancel with stop chamfered cills of Purbeck marble. Possible C13 Piscina in Nave, with elaborately moulded head. Some early C16 oak seats. Some C13 brick re-used in buttresses at east end. (RCHM 2).