MOVERONS FARMHOUSE

Name: MOVERONS FARMHOUSE

Parish: Brightlingsea

SCHEDULE IN THE ENTRY FOR THE FOLLOWING:

TM 10 NE BRIGHTLINGSEA MOVERONS LANE

6/53 Moverons Farmhouse

II

THE DESCRIPTION SHALL BE AMENDED TO READ: Farmhouse. Late C16/early C17 rear range; plain front range of c 1880. Front range: of plastered brick with hipped slate roofs and red brick stack. T-plan. 2 storeys; 3-window range with central projecting bay having 6-panelled door set in plain porch which has circular columns to canted canopy. Plate glass sashes. Late C16/early C17 rear range: render over timber frame; gabled old tile roof; rendered brick ridge stack. 2-unit plan with cross-passage to right. One storey and attic; 3-window range. Mid C19 four-panelled (2 glazed) door set in moulded wood architrave of same date with bracketed flat hood. C20 plate-glass window and 2 small C20 lights. Small rear kitchen wing altered mid C20. Interior: late C19 front range has no features of special interest. Late C16/early C17 rear range has ogee-stopped chamfered beam and early C19 fireplace with fluted surround and paterae to room on right and plain transverse beam to former service room on left. First floor has C18 two-panelled door. Rear wing, probably of mid/late C18 date, has panelled doors of same date, chamfered beam and mid C19 cast-iron range, by A and I Joslin, Colchester, with paterae and mantel shelf to surround, and stone sink. RCHM 13. ------------------------------------ BRIGHTLINGSEA MOVERONS LANE TM 10 NE 6/53 Moverons Farmhouse

- II

House. C19 front range, C16/C17 or earlier rear range. The front T plan range probably plastered brick. Hipped grey slate roofs, with hip to forward central range. Red brick chimney stack to left. 2 storeys. End pilasters. 1:1:1 window range of vertically sliding sashes with glazing bars. Central blocked 6 panel door, circular columns support the flat canopy. Timber framed and plastered rear range. Red brick chimney stack. 2 storeys. First floor entrance blocked at time of re-survey. Large chamfered bridging joists to ground floor. Panelled door with fluted surround and patera. The Victorian kitchen with C19 cast iron range, surround with patera and mantel shelf by A & I Joslin, Colchester, and a stone sink. RCHM 13.

An Inventory of Essex South East, (1923)