CHURCH OF ALL SAINTS

Statutory Address: CHURCH OF ALL SAINTS, CHURCH ROAD

Ordnance survey map of CHURCH OF ALL SAINTS

District: Tendring (District Authority)

Parish: Frinton and Walton

Details

FRINTON AND WALTON CHURCH ROAD, TM 22 SE WALTON-ON-THE-NAZE 4/81 Church of All Saints - II Parish church. Circa 1873-82. H. Stone. Mainly random stone with stone courses to West tower. Stone dressings to windows, doors, quoins, buttresses and parapet verges. Red plain tiled roofs with fishscale striations to Nave. Stone cross finials to Nave and Chancel apices. Chancel, Nave, lean-to south east vestry and south aisle, west tower with C20 lean-to vestry to south face. Chancel, buttresses to each angle. East windows of 5 lights with 3 cusped roundels over under a moulded 2 centre arched head, label with head stops. Band under follows through returns. North wall, one single and one 2 light trefoiled window with trefoil and cinquefoil over respectively, under moulded 2 centre arched heads, labels with head and foliate stops. A chamfered 2 centre arched doorway, vertically boarded door, and buttress to west are between the 2 windows. Stone ventilators to moulded plinth. South east vestry, east window of 2 trefoiled lights with quatrefoil over, 2 centre arched head, label with head stops. Angle buttress, doorway similar to that in Chancel but with stopped label. Lancet window to west. South aisle. 6 buttresses, between each a pair of lancet windows similar to that in south vestry. West doorway similar to vestry doorway but--with double doors with ornate iron hinges. Moulded plinth with stone ventilators. C20 tower vestry with splayed windows to each face. Nave north wall. Moulded plinth. 5 trefoiled 3 light windows each with different tracery over and moulded labels with head stops, between stepped buttresses. The end buttresses each with stone 2 light 2 centre arches with quatrefoils over to upper stage. Stone quatrefoil ventilators to each bay. Crenellated west tower of 3 tall stages. Moulded plinth. Stepped angle buttress with trefoiled pediments to second stage of west face. South west gabled stair turret to Nave ridge height with lancet and 2 cinquefoils to apex, tripartite 2 centre arches with moulded capitals and bases to shafts under, a quatrefoil light to first and second stages. Lancet windows to each face of lower second stage, clock faces over with quatrefoils each side of south face. Belfry louvres of 2 moulded and shafted lights, quatrefoils over under moulded 2 centre arched heads. Band to imposts follows through. Second stage west tripartite window, moulded 2 centred arched heads, moulded shafts between with capitals and bases, centre window of 2 lights with cinquefoil over, foliate stops to label. 2 step approach to gabled north porch, stops to coping, cross finial to apex band below aureole. Chamfered 2 centred arch to recessed porch, moulded and stopped label. Red brick soffit to archway. Moulded 2 centre arched doorway, jambs each with moulded shafts, moulded capitals, rings and bases. Red and black tiled floor. Double vertically boarded doors with ornate iron hinges. Interior. Chancel. Stone corbels with shields over support the king post roof. Traceried spandrels to arched collar braces. Arched braces from base of king posts. Reredos of 9 carved and crenellated wooden panels. Commemorative stained glass to east window. Lowered cill of north east window forms a small altar with tiled reredos. 2 centred arch to south wall. Crenellated and panelled choirstalls with Alleluia carvings. Wall plaque to Peter Schuyler Bruff, Civil Engineer, Ipswich 1900, architect of the Pier Hotel and other Walton and Clacton buildings. Chancel arch, moulded 2 centre arched head, jambs each with moulded capitals and bases to 3 shafts. Nave. Roof, double side purlins with moulded arched braces to moulded lower and upper collars. King post from lower collar. Carved octagonal wooden pulpit, double turned balusters to steps. Octagonal stone font, pointed quatrefoils to panels each with shield or foliate centre. 5 bay south aisle with alternate octagonal and circular columns, moulded capitals and bases, chamfered 2 centred arches. North east bay with angel stops to label, foliate stops to other bays. Moulded capitals, bases and rings to central shaft of each pair of aisle windows, chamfered arches. Stone foliate corbels support the arched and straight braces of the lean-to roof. Leaded coloured glass to all Nave aisle and tower windows. Moulded capitals, rings and bases to outer tower arch, jambs with triple chamfered attached shafts, moulded capitals, rings and bases to inner arch. Red and black tiled floors throughout. Chamfered 2 centre arched doorway to bell turret. Base of tower now a Memorial Hall to World Wars I and II.