COCKETT WICK FARMHOUSE

Statutory Address: COCKETT WICK FARMHOUSE, COCKETT WICK LANE

Ordnance survey map of COCKETT WICK FARMHOUSE

District: Tendring (District Authority)

Parish: St. Osyth

Details

ST. OSYTH COCKETT WICK LANE TM 11 SW 10/138 Cockett Wick Farmhouse 16.2.86 II Cottage. C15/C16 or earlier. Timber framed, part plastered with some brick and weatherboard facing. Red plain tiled roof. Off centre red brick attached shafts to chimney stack. L-plan. One storey and attics. 4 window range of various casements. Off centre right gabled porch, 6 panelled door, moulded surround. Restricted viewing at time of re-survey but the front range appears to be of 7 bays, the roof of heavy timbers with solid arched braces to collars, a visible collar with shallow chamfered arch between braces. Halved and bridled top plate scarf. Rear left wing with gabled dormer. 2 windows to ground floor and central boarded door.