OASTHOUSE ABOUT 15 METRES EAST OF TUBSLAKE

Statutory Address: OASTHOUSE ABOUT 15 METRES EAST OF TUBSLAKE, WATER LANE

County: Kent

District: Tunbridge Wells (District Authority)

Parish: Hawkhurst

HAWKHURST WATER LANE TQ 73 SE (west side) Oasthouse about 15 metres east of Tubslake GV II

Oasthouse. C18 or early C19, reusing older timbers. Timber framed and part exposed with red brick infill, extended with red brick. Plain tiled roofs. Two storeys in 2 builds, that to left the earlier with exposed, late frame. Gabled roof stepped down to right to C19 wing with hipped roof at right. Full height carriage doors to left, with 2 wooden casements on ground floors and 2 casements on 1st floor to right with C20 half-glazed garage doors. Rounded to rear right with dogtooth eaves cornice, conical roof and wooden cowl and winder. Interior: clased purlin roof to older range with reused domestic and probably medieval timbers, with 3 bay structure and inward-sloping braces to ground beams.