MASCALLSBURY

Statutory Address: MASCALLSBURY, CHURCH ROAD

Ordnance survey map of MASCALLSBURY

District: Uttlesford (District Authority)

Parish: White Roothing

TL51SE WHITE RODING CHURCH ROAD

House. C15 altered and extended in C16 and C17. Timber framed with C19 yellow brick facade. Red plain tile roofs. Mainly 2 storeys with gabled dormers to main range. Roof of 5 builds including hipped wing and a crosswing to right. From the hipped wing the building projects forwards, the projection with a 45° facade angle. 2 window range with window over porch to main range. 3 window range with door to angled ground floor projection, 2 window range to left extension. All windows various sliding sashes with gauged brick arches. Dentilled eaves and brick parapet. Decorated barge boards to gables. 6 panelled door in moulded architrave and rectangular fanlight. Pilasters and columns to flat porch with moulded eaves. One attached square and one attached diagonal red brick chimney stacks with moulded cappings and one square external red brick chimney to left. Moated site. (RCHM 12).