STABLE RANGE 40 METRES NORTH EAST OF MICHAELSTOW HALL (CHAFFORD SCHOOL)

Date first listed: 30-Jan-1987

Statutory Address: STABLE RANGE 40 METRES NORTH EAST OF MICHAELSTOW HALL (CHAFFORD SCHOOL), MICHAELSTOW ROAD

Ordnance survey map of STABLE RANGE 40 METRES NORTH EAST OF MICHAELSTOW HALL (CHAFFORD SCHOOL)

District: Tendring (District Authority)

Parish: Ramsey and Parkeston

Details

RAMSEY AND PARKESTON MICHAELSTOW ROAD TM 23 SW 2/65 Stable range 40 metres north-east of Michaelstow Hall (Chafford School)

GV II

Stable range. 1903, in Neo-Georgian style. Red brick in Flemish bond with limestone dressings, roofed with slate and lead. Central block aligned NW-SE, facing SE, with 2 stacks in right pitch of roof; 2 storeys with attics. To each side of it a wing of one storey with attics. From each extremity of the SE elevation spur walls, bonded to the wings, enclose a stable yard to the SE. On the first floor of the central block, 4 sashes of 12 lights with flat arches of rubbed brick, and in the attic storey one sash of 12 lights with semi-circular head and arch of rubbed brick. 2 Tuscan columns and dentilled entablature forming a full-width recessed entry, in which are 3 carriage doors and 2 plain boarded doors, and a halved door into each stable wing. Dentilled and moulded eaves. Bell in apex of gable. Square clock turret with leaded base, attached corner columns, moulded cornice, copper dome and iron weathervane. The 2 stacks are linked together with an arched flue and moulded cornice. Each wing has one casement of 8 lights and one halved door, a square louvre with copper dome, and a hipped roof. Cast iron rainwater goods. In each hip is a half-glazed loading door and hoist, with a moulded pediment. The NW (rear) elevation has 8 sashes of 12 lights with flat arches of rubbed brick, and moulded eaves to the gable. All the sashes, front and back, have ovolo-moulded glazing bars. A bunker to the rear, of Fletton bricks, is the only external alteration.