BARN AND GRANARY 65 METRES NORTH WEST OF BEAUMONT HALL

Date of most recent amendment: 30-Jan-1987

Statutory Address: BARN AND GRANARY 65 METRES NORTH WEST OF BEAUMONT HALL, CHURCH LANE

Ordnance survey map of BARN AND GRANARY 65 METRES NORTH WEST OF BEAUMONT HALL

District: Tendring (District Authority)

Parish: Beaumont-cum-Moze

Details

BEAUMONT-CUM-MOZE CHURCH LANE TM 12 SE 5/9 Barn and granary 65 metres north-west of 29.4.52 Beaumont Hall, formerly listed as Barns and outbuildings at Beaumont Hall

GV II

Barn and attached granary. C17, altered in early C19. Red brick in irregular Flemish bond, roofed with handmade red clay tiles. Aligned NW-SE, originally with 2 midstreys to NE (of which one remains in altered form), and 2-storey granary forming a crosswing at the SE end. C19 lean-to extension to SW with slate roof, forming a catslide. C19 lean-to extensions to NE, roofed with slate and red clay 'Roman' tiles. The 2 opposite midstreys nearer the SE end have been demolished and the apertures blocked. The 2 opposite midstreys nearer the NW end have been reduced to lean-to's in the early C19, the original threshing floor of Tudor bricks in herringbone pattern remaining. In the NE elevation there are 8 original plain loop-vents, of which 3 are now in lean-to extensions. In the NW gable end there is one original loop-vent, and a pitching door with rebuilt arch; the upper half of the gable has been rebuilt. The 2-storey granary has a string course at first-floor level, and weatherboarded gables. SE elevation, one halved door, and garage doors in altered aperture. Ladder access to first floor and one C20 casement. The floor is in 5 bays, with joists of vertical section, and includes re-used medieval timber. Upper storey not examined.