PENTLOW END

Date of most recent amendment: 20-Sep-1985

District: Uttlesford (District Authority)

Parish: High Easter

TL 61 NW HIGH EASTER SCHOOL LANE

1/41 Pentlow End (Formerly listed as 20/11/75 II* Pentlowend Farmhouse)

House. Late C14 and late C16. Crosswing of English bond red brickwork, now plastered over and earlier timber framed structure formerly a 2 bay open hall with black weatherboarding. All roofs gabled and of peg tiles. 2 storey crosswing. One storey and attics. Main range and single storey gabled extension at north end. Crosswing has 3 light plastered brick mullioned windows with C20 casements. The attic over has a similar 2 light casement. The south flank has contemporary brick stack still with brickwork exposed with rebuilt pair of brick shafts over. Main range has central tall thin ridgeline stack, one large gabled dormer and one smaller and a C20 roof light. Windows here are C20 metal casements. The latec16 crosswing has original brick arch headed fireplaces on each floor and a raised collar and wind braced side purlin roof. In the upper former solar is a timber framed closet partition with turned balusters forming a ventilator opening over. The late C14 block is the remains of a 2 bay hall with jowled posts, arch braces to tie beams and a very tall crown post with chamfered corners and short thick longitudinal braces. The high end partition remains intact with bench peg holes, arched wall bracing and remains of parlour door head. Fragments of one 8-light diamond mullioned hall window remain with a stop chamfered square central mullion. The entrance door head with slightly arched top remains in situ. A staircase has one fretwork C17 baluster. RCHM 31.